QUESTION

Cop makes u get back in your car for a traffic stop about dark tint, u are alrdy outside the car, door shut, engine off.. legal traffic stop?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was leaving my house to run errands when a officer in a unmarked police car follows me to the gas station to stop me for “dark tint”, I had no idea until I was out my car walking towards the store when I hear him tell me to get back in the car. I do so and he proceeds with the traffic stop.. where he then says he has reason to search my car.. long story short I end up getting arrested and facing charges. Was it legal for him to conduct the traffic stop if I was already out the car? I had NO warrants out on me, NO open investigations.. the officer seen me get into my car at my apartment complex and decided I looked suspicious enough to follow. And I’m pretty sure profiling someone is illegal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I see  nothing illegal.   a cop may awk you to step out or he can ask you to step in   arrested for what?   the cop does not have to stop you immediately   considerations are givin to the remoteless and lighting of the area, amonfg others   you need an attorney   RETAIN ONE
Answered on Nov 13th, 2021 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters