QUESTION

Cops came into my grandmas home and took some marijuana but never charged me

Asked on Jan 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was woken up by knocking at the door around 10am went and there were about five cops asking to come in and look around because they had complaints from neighbors they came in searched through everything found about an eighth of weed and took two bongs they didn't charge me with anything and said I would receive a letter in the mail to get summoned now my real question is since they didn't charge me in the first place when they should have am I good now? Cause I mean they have no real evidence proving that is mine Or should I still be worried?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Catherine Cleveland, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A criminal charge must be done by a prosecutor.  All the police do is make a report and send it to the screening prosecutor who will then send you a summons or issue a warrant. You should check your mail, I'm pretty sure something is on it's way.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters