QUESTION

Cops fond my son drugs in my car what i do

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2022 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I Lone my son my car to go to parole in he left his drugs. In there in i got pulled over in charge wit 2 degree felony 4
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Crimes Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at LeGrande Law
2 Awards
You should make direct contact with a few criminal defense attorneys to set up consultations regarding your case. Then, after meeting with a few, choose the one you trust to defend your case. PCS 4-200g is a 2nd degree felony. The punishment can be enhanced if you have prior felony convictions. Possession requires INTENT. You must intentionally and knowingly possess an illegal substance (like the 4-200g of CS). If you did not put it there, or drive the vehicle without knowing it was there, you do not have the intent required for a conviction. If you are not guilty, do not plead guilty - just make sure your lawyer knows how to defend these types of cases.  Good luck.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2022 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters