QUESTION

Cops made my friend record me on a phone convo. Do they need a warrant for that? I didnt no I was being recorded.

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A friend "ci" recorded my phone convo and was working with police. Now there trying to charge me with Commutation of a Facility. Don't the cops need a warrant to record me? I didn't know I was being recorded.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
Depends.  There is a legal test for such a situation that turns on your expectation of privacy.  Given the facts, it makes sense to consult with a criminal attorney in your area for assistance. 
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters