QUESTION

Cops pulled my son over and took his house keys and opened the door themselves to search his home, is this legal

Asked on Apr 07th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
The police had a search warrant for my son house but instead pulled him over in the middle of the street and took his hand keys and let themselves in is that legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
This definitely sound illegal. Unless there were some sort of exigent circumstances, I don't see how they will get away with that.  Please feel free to contact us with more details if you would like assistance.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2019 at 12:31 PM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters