QUESTION

Could a 16 year old boy go to prison for having sex with a 14 year old girl?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Sex Crimes - Michigan
More details to this question:
A 16 year old boy had sex with a 14 year old girl, several days before his birthday. He is now 17 and may have gotten the 14 year old girl pregnant. Could he still get into illegal trouble even if he was 16 at the time of which he slept with her? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Williamston, MI at Law Office of Robert G. Fleming
Update Your Profile
Criminal Sexual Conduct in the 3rd degree occurs when "a person engages in sexual penetration with another person and if any of the following circumstances exists: (a) that other person is at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age. (2) Criminal sexual conduct in the third degree is a a felony punishable by imprisonment  for not more than 15 years. MCL 750.520d It does not matter if the actor was only 16. Whether he goes to prison depends on if he is charged as an adult or a juvenile, and if an adult the sentencing guidelines,  but if he is charged as an adult prison is a real possibility.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters