QUESTION

could a boy sue NJ for getting sexually abused at the age of 18 when he was abused at the age of 9 yrs old.

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
he was tooken away from his parents at the age of 3 yrs old . He lived in NJ for 7 years under the control of NJ . later NJ dyfs placed the boy in a private church where collected the money from the states . he got sexually abused at the age of 9 by the other boys who lived there . they gave the boy 5 pills in a day . they had no idea that they were turning that boy into something he never was when he wasnt controlled by NJ . the people who worked there didnt care the kids who barely ate . yet they would shove and kick the other boys who lived there , shoving pills in their throat . the boy cried each night hoping that his parents would come and save him, until one day that dream came true . the parents then took him out and NJ DYFS was on his parents back for at least 2 yrs which it is only supposed to be 6 months . the boy that was taken by his parents is now 18 years old in high school , passed all of his classes ,and now is taking ap classes.he is now asking this question.thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the person may sue when he is 18 for sexual abuse which occurred when the person was 9.  the key to being successful is evidence that will support the claim. will other victims testify in support of the claim ?
Answered on Sep 21st, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters