QUESTION

Could a first misdemeanor charge be reduced to a lesser charge so it won't ruin my record?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Never been in trouble. Have a citation of misdemeanor larceny. Is there any hope of reducing the charge so it wont ruin my record? My job is at stake. I can hardly make ends meet now loosing my job would ruin my family. Looks like I already have. I don't know what I should do. I don't have money for a trial. Would asking the judge for a prayer for judgement be helpful I'm not even sure what that is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving High Point, NC at Bretzmann & Aldridge, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
We do not charge for consultations on criminal charges. There are many options by which an experienced attorney can help you avoid a criminal record.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 8:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters