QUESTION

Could an attorney take over these cases on probation for me so I may move on and keep my job?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Texas
More details to this question:
Currently on probation for 2DWI 2012 and two Class C Theft Misdemeanors. I just got a job today and my p.o. Expects me to see her EVERY SINGLE Thursday. I don't want to chance losing my new job trying to sit these cases out to be cleared off and officially done with for who knows how long 10-30days no clue. And i certainly know that I won't successfully complete this probation for these because I have to keep this oil job. There's no way I could hire an attorney to possibly handle/fight these misdemeanors for me so that I may move on and work everyday because I value my job and haven't had one in over a year now. I'm a man who wants/desperately needs to continue work. What would you recommend I do about this silly probation I have to UA for EVERY week.(and don't even use drugs nor drink anymore btw¿'12).think an attorney could even do anything here on this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes an attorney can help you. Any good criminal attorney can find out the options available and get a quick resolution.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters