QUESTION

Could he go to jail for not paying any of his court fees?

Asked on Feb 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was released from his probation the end of December. He was charged with a misdemeanor and served 1 year probation. His PO told him to set up payment arrangements ASAP. It's now March and he hasn't paid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Anyone can ultimately be placed in jail for not paying court costs.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 4:56 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters