QUESTION

Could I be charged with anything if my friend took her friend’s car?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My other friend and I rode in it with her. She wrecked the car. Then we left the car there, went and told the friend who car it was. She wasn't mad at all. All she did was go back to where the car was, get her stuff and report it stolen. She has a bad tag on the car. Also, the car has no insurance. Now she's trying to get money from my parents for her car being wrecked and threatening to press charges. Can she?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I suggest that you need to retain a criminal defense attorney immediately and that you should speak only with an attorney about this, no one else at all, not friends, not parents, not the cops.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2015 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters