QUESTION

Could I be questioned for a crime even if I'm drunk during the time of inquiry?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can I be questioned for a crime if I am drunk at the time of questioning?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Of course you can. There is no law that says drunk people can't be questioned. With that said, you have the right to remain silent. Only idiots talk to investigators/cops. Remember, no matter what you say it will be twisted around and used against you later.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you are questioned during a period of voluntary intoxication it is doubtful that there was anything illegal simply as a result of your drinking. There are other questions which arise, like were you a target or placed under arrest and, perhaps, whether or not you were due to be read your Miranda rights. You should engage an attorney and provide all the details seeking a firm opinion.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2015 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters