QUESTION

Could I buy a handgun and get a conceal carry permit if I have marijuana possession?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was pulled over with 2 grams and a grinder. I got PWOV (probation without verdict) and want to know if I can buy a handgun and get concealed carry permit. My fine is not yet paid the whole way off. But my probation is over. I was not charged with DUI.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You should be able to, especially if you got PWV. Make sure your arrest record has been expunged. Potentially, that may be a problem.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2015 at 12:48 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters