QUESTION

Could I get a ticket if I was underage at the party but was never asked to take a breathalyzer test?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was never asked to take a breathalyzer test.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
The charge does not require that you be drunk. Only in possession.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you can, simply based on the cop's observations. Having said that, you should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be issued a ticket for MIP (minor in possession) or "under-age drinking" at a party even without a breathalyzer being administered.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What did you admit, or were observed, to be doing? Chemical tests are not the only evidence. get yourself an attorney.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters