QUESTION

Could I get food 2 stamp fraud felonies with probation expunged?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had 2 counts of food stamp fraud in 2012 and was on probation for 16 months, can I please have my felonies expunged?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Thomas Edward Gates
While you can get a felony expunged, you must wait 5 years AFTER completing all of your sentencing requirements. The internet can provide you information on expungement.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Only if they are not convictions - meaning that you got a deferred sentence on each - and then, it can be sealed from public view.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depending on what state you are in, it might be possible and will be dependent upon the details and your other record, if any.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters