QUESTION

Could I get into trouble in the house if I don't touch the guns?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My roommate has legal rights to carry guns and I have a felony.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
No. Unless the terms or conditions of your probation do not allow you to be in a home in which guns are stored, you should be alright. If you are in such a home, the guns should be locked up. If the police walk in and you are sitting in the living room with guns on the coffee table, you will be arrested.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 4:30 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters