QUESTION

Could I go to jail for writing a bad check or could I just pay it off

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was scammed to write a check for a purchase for a friend and they did not give me the money for the purchase to cover the check so it bounced and they also returned the merchandise and got cash so I am stuck with the bill. What can I do?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
REtain a good criminal lawyer to negotiate a Petty Larceny or Disorderly Conduct. You will not get off just because you pay it off, but you will not get jail. You need a good lawyer to try to get the best possible results.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Pay the bill off right away and report the matter to the police. That person is NOT your friend.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Depending upon your banking history, you would not likely be jailed for the bad check. Regardless of the circumstances, you are responsible for making the check good.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse
No you can't just pay it off. Don't confuse the civil case between you and the bank/victim with the criminal case in court. Hire a lawyer before you make a wrong move and incriminate yourself even more in the criminal case.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Moses Lake, WA
Partner at Patrick O. Earl
3 Awards
What you need is an experienced criminal defense attorney. Is this case from WA state? I live in Moses Lake, WA and travel throughout EASTERN WA state and handle all types of criminal offenses.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:39 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should call my office or another attorney. I would hope to avoid a conviction but you will most probably have to make the check good.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters