QUESTION

Could I go to jail if my brother doesn't show to court

Asked on Mar 11th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
All I had to do is sign him out cause he was from out of state
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like you posted bond for your brother or co-signed his bond. If your brother does not show up in court on the bond you posted you won't go to jail but the Court may contact you to attend a hearing about whether you have to pay the money on the bond - the court may 'forfeit' the bond - as the bond secured your brothers presences. So, "no" you won't go to jail but you may have to pay some money.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2020 at 6:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters