QUESTION

Could I have my felony record expunged and be able to get into the military?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I would like to go into the military and I’m curious to see if I would be able to go if my record got expunged.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Margolin & Lawrence Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
The military, just the any police agency or government job will see your record, despite an expungement. But an expungement may increase your chances of getting any job because it acts as a dismissal although any police or government agency (and probably most employers with sophisticated background screenings) can see the underlying charge. Please call our office to do the expungement.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 8:50 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on your record and the amount of time.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters