QUESTION

Could I own gun when my boyfriend is a convicted felon living with me?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I have recently moved in with each other. I have no record, but he is a convicted felon. I have a Firearm Owners Identification Card and would like to get a gun for safety. Can I have one in the home with him living with me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
No. Even though the gun may legally belong to you, because he is a felon he cannot he can be anywhere near a gun. Even if the gun is locked away, he can still be charged with possession of a firearm by a felon.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 4:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes. But if boyfriend has access to fun he can be arrested for felon in possession
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
While you can own a gun. It cannot be in the house or anywhere else that he may be. Even for a moment.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters