QUESTION

Could I pay whatever I owe to stay out of jail?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Doesn't work like that. You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant for the probation violation. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you. Then the lawyer can talk to the Judge about the PV.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters