QUESTION

Could I reopen my case if my P.D. did not inform me of how pleading guilty could affect my immigration status?

Asked on May 21st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was offered a plea but was never informed that signing such plea could affect my immigration status only my right on possessing a handgun was explained.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, that can be a basis for a PCR petition to vacate the plea. Remember that it would open you up to prosecution for the original charges, and a worse sentence; many people think mistakenly that asking a court to vacate a guilty plea can only help them, and that is not so.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters