QUESTION

Could I still get arrested for drugs found at a later time if I was wrongfully accused prior?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
If a person is accusing me of having drugs even after the fact that the police arrested me and found nothing in my possession. I was stripped searched, citing and was release for driving on a suspended license. My question is could I get arrested for drugs found at a later time?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
If the drugs found later can be tied into you, then the answer is yes.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to answer yes, but really need the details.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you mean that the police find drugs later and they believe they belonged to you? Yes, the police could file charges against you for drug possession. If it's a misdemeanor amount of drugs, the prosecutor has up to 1 year to file charges. If it's a felony amount of drugs, the prosecutor has up to 3 years to file charges.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters