QUESTION

Could I sue the police officers that arrested me when I was still a minor?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
On August 19, 2012, I was pulled over by a police officer saying that she had been watching over me the last couple of weeks and she knew that I didn't have a license. I was a minor then but I was place under arrest and my rights were never read either. On the way to the jail, I told the officer that took me in that I’ll be turning 18 on August 20th, but he ignored me. I was pretty much already booked in when one of the booking officers asked me how old I was and then they realized I was still a minor and they let me go.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
No. You should be glad they let you go instead of charging and prosecuting you.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably not.They could have taken you to a juvenile detention center instead. If you have no license you are not supposed to be driving at all.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse
Minors can be arrested. You may be sent a notice to appear in juvenile court. Being a minor is not a defense to being an unlicensed driver. They may not give you more than a lecture at juvenile hall, but it does not seem like anything improper happened.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You probably suffered no damages so there would be no point to sue.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2012 at 10:55 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally not, and there may be juvenile charges being filed against you. You cannot drive without a license regardless of your age.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Don't waste your time.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can. Just be prepared to cough up a couple hundred dollars per hour in legal fees that you'll need for the lawsuit.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Doesn't sound like a case to me. Be careful because you have a 90 time limit to file a notice of claim. Get a lawyer right away to pursue this.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
DUI & DWI Attorney serving Reno, NV at Weo Office Suites, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question does not concern criminal defense. You should consult with a civil attorney.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In most states 17 year olds are adults for misdemeanor violations especially traffic offenses.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters