QUESTION

Could I then press charges on him and even sue for time off work and court fees and if not, how would I stand in trial?

Asked on May 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
This past weekend around 1:30 am, I was talking to a girl on a dance floor. A guy comes up and pushes me from behind. I turned to see who was there and when I turned back around, her boyfriend pushes me again then puts his hands up. I hit him in the face and he went down. His girlfriend ran to his side. I saw he wasn’t getting back up and I immediately exited the bar. They ran after me yelling and hailed a cop while I was walking down the street. I was arrested and charged with assault and battery. This is what I told the police and I was told he would be pressing charges. I’m going to sign a contract with my lawyer in a day or so and the first thing he will do is subpoena the bar for their surveillance footage. I have a witness who is also willing to testify. Is this likely to be dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I don't see that at all. After he pushed you, you committed the crime of assault by hitting him. They could charge him as well for the push, but that's the prosecutors discretion. I'm glad you found an attorney. They will guide you from here.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2017 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters