QUESTION

Could my 23 year old boyfriend get into trouble if i got pregnant when both parents gave consent?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2013 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I am 15. I am in a relationship with a 23 year old. My parents gave consent that we can have sexual intercourse, as did his. I live with my mother and step father. My mom has full custody of me. I live in the State of California.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your boyfriend is in violation of the following California Penal Code Sections, P.C. 261.5 STATUTORY RAPE 261.5. (a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a "minor" is a person under the age of 18 years and an "adult" is a person who is at least 18 years of age. (b) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator, is guilty of a misdemeanor. (c) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170. CALIFORNIA PENAL CODE SECTION 647.6 CHILD Molestation PC 647.6 (a)(1)Every person who annoys or molests any child under 18 years of age shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. This includes hugging and kissing and steps gong further. Parents cannot give consent for a child to have sex or to be molestation. Doing so would violate several California Penal and Welfare Codes. The legal age of consent in California is eighteen.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters