QUESTION

Could my charges be dropped if there was an unlawful search of vehicle?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2013 on Drug Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This past weekend, I was arrested for possession of marijuana under 50 grams and paraphernalia in a parking lot of a concert venue in New Jersey after the police searched my car because someone in my group approached me with a bag of containing marijuana blunts. The officer said they saw the bag come out of my car, which seemed like it did because we were standing beside my car with the driver's side door open. The officer then asked if there is anything else in there that they needed to know about. I was not handcuffed, but I told them I had contraband in the car and after a search and seizure, they cuffed me, read my rights and I was taken to the station to be processed. I would also like to include that after they cuffed my friend, I did close the door to my car and locked it and no contraband was visible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ has a 'conditional discharge' program for marijuana possession under 50 grams. however, one only gets one 'conditional discharge' or PTI in one's lifetime. do you have any prior drug convictions ? 'conditional discharge' ? PTI ? the alternative is trying the case which is expensive.  please let us know if we can be of assistance. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 5:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters