QUESTION

Could my friend’s case get dismissed in the state of Ohio?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
One of my friends got into trouble and he is now facing a f2 and three f4, he asked for a speedy trial and he has a court date in 2 weeks well his 90 days are up in 3 weeks and he has another court date in Feb.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Columbus, OH at Law Office of Thomas F. Hayes
Update Your Profile
Speedy trial time is tolled (stopped) while any motions are pending including waiting for discovery, which expands the time to bring one to trial. The ninety days counts only if he is in jail on those charges. If he is out of jail or in on multiple charges, the speedy trial clock is at 180 days.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters