QUESTION

Could my probation be reduced to 15 months or even 12 months and how can I do this?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I committed a misdemeanor for domestic violence against my girlfriend. The judge gave me 18 months probation. But during the court session even she said "I'll see you between 15 to 18 months." I've been on probation for about 4 months now. I'm soon to complete all my duties with my probation in about 2 more months (Domestic Violence Classes). I was just wondering if it could be possible to get off probation early after I finish everything. I'm completing my probation with flying colors; even my probation officer has complemented me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas you must complete at least 1/3 of the probation period before asking for an early termination of probation. Some jurisdictions will not consider it until 1/2 of the probation is complete. You should speak to the defense attorney that helped you out on the original charge. He should have a better idea of the likelihood of early termination.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters