QUESTION

Could someone with a suspended license get in trouble if their vehicle is being driven by someone else with a valid license?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
In Washington State do Automated License Plate Readers scan for license plates associated with registered owners who have suspended licenses (i.e. are those license plate numbers on the ALPR "hit list")? I'm asking specifically for the Puget Sound area, from Bellingham to Olympia....are the WA State Patrol cars equipped, and if so, how many? Are there ALPRs affixed to poles along I-5?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If the driver has a valid license and insurance, it does not matter that the registered owner of the car has a suspended license. Some law enforcement agencies have automated readers that scan license plates to determine of the registered owner is suspended or has a warrant. If they do, the police will likely stop the car. But if the actual driver is validly licensed and insured, there should be no problem.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ruth Emily Vogel
The issue is proving the identity of the driver and that would be your challenge if it was a photo enforced infraction. If you let someone else drive your car I would suggest you keep track of where they are and where you are during those times.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters