QUESTION

Could the police lawfully use evidence provided by a citizen from a neighbor's house to obtain a warrant?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

18 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Pietryga Law Office
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 2:17 AM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Yes.
Answered on May 22nd, 2013 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Anything can be used if it was not illegally obtained by the police or at their request. If it was illegally obtained by a neighbor they can use it.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the evidence is viable and the police and judge believes that there is probable cause.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. How do you think police normally learn of crimes and obtain warrants, other than by citizen reporting?
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably. It depends on all the facts. But if the neighbor got the evidence through illegal means then they could get charged with a crime also.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse
Yes. Cops use "snitches" all the time.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Absolutely they can.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
Yes. The Fourth Amendment does not apply to private citizens. But search and warrant questions are VERY fact specific, so your attorney is going to have to examine everything to see if there were violations. If the citizens were acting as an agent of the police, then the Fourth Amendment protections would apply, for example.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Probably they could. This citizen must have standing to challenge any search and seizure issue before they can try to suppress the evidence.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally yes, and if they did you need an attorney.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Most likely yes...same rules police agencies must follow do not apply to private citizens most of the time.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Yes, as long as the citizen did not break any laws in order to obtain the evidence.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. But each case is fact specific. There are not enough facts listed here in order to make much of an opinion.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters