QUESTION

Could the results of my DUI be suppressed if the arresting officer never read me or allowed me to read my Implied Consent Rights?

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
And obtain my signature that I was informed of my rights and the consequences of not taking the breathalyzer? I refused the portable breathalyzer but did consent to the one at the station where my results where .092.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You need to hire a DUI specialist. You are right near the borderline, and it would be a waste for you to plead to a DUI.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:25 PM

Report Abuse
The results of the the DWI case might not be suppressed, but if the officer did not tell you that if you refused to take the breath test your license will be revoked, you may be able to use this to fight any suspension or revocation of your drivers license.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Perhaps.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters