QUESTION

Could you please tell me the consequences for us, as parents, if we are caught or reported to the police for a graduation party with alcohol?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
My son has attended several high school graduation parties where alcohol has been present and the minors have all been allowed to drink on the premises. The parents were aware of the drinking. It is now my son's turn for his graduation party and he wants a drinking party. We would take all car keys and insist that all minors stayed overnight at our house. No one would be leaving our property until the next day.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
There are numerous legal issues that arise here. You would be aiding and abetting multiple criminal offenses of minor consumption. You would also likely be committing the crime of providing alcohol to minors, a gross misdemeanor. Depending on what city you live in, there may be a local "social host" ordinance that criminalizes exactly the activity you propose to engage in. Proceed with caution. You should consult directly with an experienced attorney before going down the path you're on. Sorry I don't have better news for you.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters