QUESTION

Could you still be charged with a VOP if probation was terminated?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2015 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
I was sentenced to work weekends for a VOP, and I didn't do them. Is there jail time involved for 4 work weekends if I don’t know? How much?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you failed to complete all of the requirements of probation, that is a violation of probation. The Prosecutor will file a motion to revoke your probation. There will be a hearing before a judge, who will decide whether to revoke your probation and sentence you for the original sentence. Since I don't know what crime you were original charged with committing, there is no way for me to know what your potential sentence would be.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters