QUESTION

Court system messed up and now want to retry case after guilty plea accepted

Asked on Dec 06th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My son & fiancé were pulled over for speeding. As a result they were also charged with possession. They hired an attorney, went to court believing (because their attorney asked them about all the charges) that their appearance was for everything related to the matter. My sons fiancé took responsibility for the possession charge, plead guilty and is on probation. 2 days later we got a letter in mail saying my sons license was being suspended for failure to appear. We called only to find out the speeding ticket wasn't included in the case he just appeared for. After some back and forth they set a court date for the speeding ticket. Found out today that the new court date is for the entire case to be tried over again. How is that possible? They can not afford to pay attorneys fees etc all over again. My son wants to fight the ticket because he already has to many points against his license & the vehicle they were driving had speedometer issues. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

without see the paperwork for the charges, I can not directly answer the question. I would suggest that you contact the attorney that represented your son to ask him/her these questions.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters