QUESTION

Criminal case 6 mos lawyer hasn’t gotten discovery,questioned witness ,only 1 short visit is this normal with 10,000 deposit?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2019 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I paid $8000 cash for my fiancé‘s lawyer who in six months has only visited him once has not gotten the discovery hasn’t questioned witnesses hasn’t done anything is this normal does it usually take this long for a lawyer to do something we can’t research or anything without a discovery why would it take so long all he wants is more money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It would be unusual to not have the discovery by six months into the case. If there are witnesses that are helpful and the prosecution has not interviewed them, then it probably make sense to have had an invetigator interview them by now. If the lawyer is working by the hour, then he/ she should be able to provide a detailed accounting of the hours spent. If they are working on a flat fee then there should be certain landmarks in the case that justify a portion of the flat fee. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2019 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters