QUESTION

Curious to know what punishment could be in South Carolina for unlawful carrying of weapon and possesion of controlled substance schedule 1-5 1st offe

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
That depends. Were you charged with "felon in possession of a firearm"? Is the firearm charge in any way related to the drug charge? The penalties can be considerable. Do yourself a favor and higher an attorney. Don't use the internet to craft a defense for something so serious.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters