QUESTION

Daughter got first speeding tkt, was driving 2 mins when it happened, officer was rude , she got 66 in a 50, no way, lower twp , Rio Grande , now what

Asked on Jan 28th, 2018 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Left Taylor onto Rio Grande, went over bridge , saw two police cars on right side , one car was protruding into the right lane, she put blinker on, went into left lane to pass , saw police car pull out and follow her , he pulled her over . Asked why she was in left lane. She said to pass so she wasn’t so close to the police car in right lane, and he then accused her of speeding, doing 66 in a 50 zone, told her the fine will be big , never checked to see if she has ever committed a moving infraction or anything else for that matter. My daughter was terrified, he was young and very rude , how the heck do they think anyone reacts when those lights go on ? She is a full time student , no money , she’s on my insurance which I fear will skyrocket if the points stick. I’m livid , I actually have been a passenger of hers many times and she is a really good safe driver and this ticket is nonsense. What now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I am confident that we can negotiate this summons with the officer and prosecutor. We use the wonderful background of your daughter and family to get this done. Please call and i will explain the work involved. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters