QUESTION

Daughter got theft under 50, never entered the store, the thief ran to her car and she drove away, if this a legit charge?

Asked on May 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends. If your daughter knew what the "thief" was doing in the store, then she can be charged as a party to the offense, which means she would be every bit as culpable as the actual thief. Her best defense is that she had no clue what the person was doing in the store. Also, since the case is a Class C ticket, she may have other options available to ensure it doesn't become a permanent conviction on her record.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters