QUESTION

Daughter's auto accident in 2016. Minor no injuries. No insurance at time of accident. Served papers, being sued for damages including injuries, false

Asked on May 06th, 2019 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
What should we do? Daughter in auto accident, 2016, insurance was not active at time of accident, although she did not realize it until she went to court for the ticket she got for the accident. She was served papers over 2 years after the accident, other drivers insurance or attorney is trying to collect over $17,000 for a tap of the bumper. NO injuries, extremely minor damage, if any, neither daughter nor other driver took photos at accident site due to minor nature of incident. Now they are claiming $1000+ in damage to his bumper and thousands more in injuries. False, fake claim, what should we do? Any help, input would be greatly appreaciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The time period within which a lawsuit has to be filed with the court for an auto accident is three years, so it sounds like it was filed in a timely manner.  You need to hire a lawyer to defend your daughter.  If there was no insurance, she personally will be liable for any amounts awarded in the lawsuit. That can follow her for years as they try to collect on it. The other side will have to prove the damage to the car and for any injuries to the person. That is complicated, but possibly could be done.  You can request (normally through a lawyer) all the medical records, medical bills, car repair bills, etc.  If the other person had 'uninsured motorist coverage' then their insurance paid their claim, and the insurance is trying to get reimbursed. This complicates it even more.  I don't know how you would get through this without hiring a lawyer.  It may be the case can be settled for less than it would cost to defend the case. 
Answered on May 07th, 2019 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters