QUESTION

Defendant was not eligible for drug court. What steps can be taken to be considered for special probation? Thank you

Asked on May 16th, 2019 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Defendant was not eligible for drug court, and the appeal was denied due to a "2007 3rd degree agg. assault".Next step is to apply for "Special Probation".What steps need to be taken to be considered for special probation?... Present charges are "cds".
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We are available to speak with you regarding our plan of action. We would need all the background information in order that we can develop a plan for treatment and not incarceration. We work closely with psychologists such as Dr. Mark Siegert to develop a plan for inpatient and thereafter, outpatient treatment as a 'special condition' of probation. Please call asap. Ed Dimon,Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on May 17th, 2019 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters