QUESTION

Denied travel permit (lawyer says it is matter of course for this judge). Is there a way around this later?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I live in Massachusetts and received 12 months probation and a continuance (CWOF) for a first offense OUI. I am 6 months into the probation have completed my financial payments and am on class 13 of 16 in the 24D class. My company was bought last week and I am asked to travel to Sweden, via Denmark. My PO was ok and said she''d let me ggo if it were up to her but knew that the judge in Malden would deny my travel permit. I will not go at this time am thinking of family emergency as excuse. My new employer has made it clear that there is a mandatory training in Sweden within 1-3 months. Do I have any options for travelling legally? I do not want to violate probation but am having a tough time seeing around the problem. Will I likely be caught if I decide to violate down the line?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I do not practice in Malden so I do not have personal knowledge of the judge that you are referring to. However, the request that you are presenting is NOT an unreasonable request. You should speak with more than one lawyer who practices in that court for opinions. Also, it would seem that a city the size of Malden should have more than one judge. An experienced lawyer should know how to maneuver your case to light most favorable to get your request allowed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters