QUESTION

DHS found me guilty of physical abuse to an individual with developmental disabilities in a group home. What type of lawyer do I look for?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If found guilty, my name will go on the central registry and I will lose my job and everything that I worked for. I really need assistance with this case asap. I am still waiting on a call back for an informal hearing and I would prefer an attorney to represent me there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
In a case like this you definitely need representation. You should find an attorney that deals with topics like elder abuse, institutional abuse. As you are aware, the consequences are potentially severe if they find that you committed such an act. 
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters