QUESTION

Did I get a DUI or not if when I called the number, I was told that if I tested under .08 the action will be set aside?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I was arrested around 2am Saturday for suspicion of driving under the influence. This was of course after a number of field tests. When we got to the station, they gave me the breath test on a much larger machine than in the field and I blew a .07 and was taken home. Does this mean this administrative per doctor and suspension order isn't something to worry about?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should still request a hearing just to be safe. But you should know, the APS is separate from the court case. You can still be charged in court under VC 23152(a).
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2017 at 5:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters