QUESTION

Did my record ever even go to the FBI and will the army find it?

Asked on Oct 27th, 2012 on Expungements - California
More details to this question:
I got in trouble for a felony when I was 13. I was convicted. I was adjudicated and I was sent to juvenile. I’m now 23 and I’m trying to join the military. I did get to job at a casino, they did an FBI check and nothing came up. I think it was sealed or expunged. I don’t remember at all. My attorney say back then that it was destroyed gone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Leonard A. Kaanta
Probably not.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Your attorney is probably correct.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters