QUESTION

Did nothing wrong, did not know insurance was cancelled. Officer pulled us over for no reason, took my truck and plate, can I sue them?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I sue, for money I lost getting my truck out of in-pound and new plates I had to get? He was rude, and had no reason to pull us over. I was a passenger and got the ticket for no/canceled insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Insurance companies now report to the Secretary of State when your auto insurance is cancelled, and that cancellation information is available to the officer when he runs your plate before stopping you. It sounds like a valid traffic stop to me based on the limited information you have provided.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters