QUESTION

Did the police have the right to question my son without me when I clearly told officer I was on my way and did they have a right to arrest him?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My 17-year old son was picked up with a friend at said friendโ€™s house and taken to police station where an officer called to inform me they had him for questioning in a couple car burglaries. The officer asked if I wanted to come then or when they were done questioning him and I responded yes I want to be there and that I am on my way. I went to police station, informed dispatcher I was there and who I was, to which she replied that someone would be with you in a moment. I was there 45 minutes when the arresting officer came out and told me my son was placed under arrest after questioning and taken to the county jail. He is 17 years old, had just turned 17 nine days before that, had never ever been in trouble before and is not guilty of this. He was walking with his friend when friend started trying to get in a car and did and stole some stuff. My son had continued walking the whole while telling the kid "come on Chance dude don't do that I don't want to get in trouble come on dude that's wrong I don't do that stuff come on dude", a homeowner heard this which is why cops knew where to go. My son is charged with three counts burglary and two counts of theft, which is three class 2 felonies and two class a misdemeanours. He and the friend both have said my son did not touch the vehicles, nor get in them, nor take anything from it, he did however pick something up his friend dropped and hand it back to him. Thanks for any help I can get on this.
Report Abuse

20 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 28th, 2013 at 9:11 PM

Report Abuse
Unfortunately in Washington, law enforcement can question a minor without a parent being present.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 4:06 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
What the police did is unfortunately lawful most times under the "totality of the circumstances" standard.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Cops probably can use son's information here. Son should have said "I want my attorney" then shut up. He did not have to talk to the cops.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
As with any case, the question is whether or not the statement was coercive. If he is of sufficient maturity, he could have waived his Miranda rights. However, this will come into question. Whether or not a parent is there will go to credibility or coerciveness of the statement, as it is not necessary for the police to wait until you are there to question him. The right to counsel is personal and is in the person being charged, so you could not assert that for him. A better set of facts would have been for your to tell your son to ask for an attorney rather than to tell the police to wait for you. You should discuss the details of the case with the attorney you hire.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
At 17 years old, your son is considered an adult in the eyes of the criminal law. He can be arrested and placed in jail. If he is not guilty, he should retain an attorney to represent him or ask the court to appoint one for him.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It sounds like he is guilty and the police certainly do not have to allow you in for questioning as he is considered an adult in Michigan.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Yes. The police may question your son.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Did the police have the right 17 year olds are minors, not children, but an argument can be made. He will get the answers to those questions from a judge as a result of appropriate motions that could be brought. If police followed procedures, read his rights and he talked to them anyway, all while being video & audio recorded, that was his choice to ignore the normal advice: to exercise the 5th amendment right to shut up and do not talk to police or anyone about the case except with and through an attorney. When charged with any crime, the proper questions are, can any evidence obtained in a test, search or statement be used against you, can you be convicted, and what can you do? Raise all appropriate defenses with whatever witnesses, evidence and sympathies are available for legal arguments, for evidence suppression or other motions, or for trial. While this isn't a 'capital case', you certainly face potential prison time, so handle it right. If you don't know how to represent yourself effectively against an experienced prosecutor intending to convict, then hire an attorney who does, who will try to get a dismissal, charge reduction, diversion, program, or other decent outcome through motions, plea bargain, or take it to trial if appropriate.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal law attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your son's arrest. He/She would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
They can question him without you since he is over 17, but you may have a defense.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Police can talk to a minor without a parent if the Miranda rights are given.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:20 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
At least in Michigan if he is 17, he is charged as an adult and can be questioned as an adult. If he did nothing to further or help the other person's thefts then he is guilty of nothing. He needs a good lawyer and should fight the matter.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
He can talk to the police if he waives his right to a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your son needs to have an attorney. Whether or not the answers to the questions your son gave can be suppressed, I can't say without examining the facts. An attorney could help with this. Based upon the charges you have outlines, even though your son is 17, he could still be charged in adult court. Get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You son is in deep trouble. He should not speak to the police without an attorney, not you, present.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
They should not have questioned your child if you told them you needed to be there. However, it is unclear under the law whether this is a statement that can be suppressed. It depends on the minor's age, intelligence and education as to whether the statement is voluntary. Many courts have allowed such statements even if the police did not tell the minor he had a right to talk to parents first. However, Miranda warnings must be given. If no Miranda warning, telling the minor he has a right to consult with counsel before questioning, then the statements can be suppressed.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:10 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Stop talking with the police and prosecution. Get a public defender or hire a lawyer. Investigate and to prove witness heard statement as you related. Lawyer should demand a dismissal or set for trial.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your son is an accessory to the crimes, he should have left his friend, by not leaving he became an accessory, and can be charged with the crimes. He needs a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire a private attorney for your son. That is the very best thing you can do in order to ensure that these charges are dropped. Guilt cannot be presumed because of presence or inferred by association. Make sure that the son speaks to no one about this alleged crime, that is no one, except an attorney.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters