QUESTION

Did they have the right to search my garage that is not connected to my house without warrant?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The cops were told buy. I was selling weed out my house. They came with a search warrant to search my house, didn't find nothing except a little personal then they told me to take them to garage that is not connected to house. That is where they found the weed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Maybe not. Show the warrant and police report to a lawyer. My predication is that the police will say you consented to the garage search.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2016 at 3:40 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters