QUESTION

DMV reference number 10CR728154 Mecklenburg county for speeding The ticket number is: 10IF712449

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I hired an attorney to represent me on the above matter. I requested I not be plead guilty because I had another ticket (and I¿d lose my license). I was assured that wouldn¿t happen. He plead me guilty to speeding- I have lost my license. I¿m seeking representation to change the judgment of this ticket by bringing it back to court as a motion for appropriate relief. I¿m the sole provider of 7 kids and a senior citizen father that lives with me and must drive to work/support them. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The following response is for general information purposes only and is not to be construed as legal advice. Below are the links to two resources that are available to you to find an attorney to help you with this matter.  The purposes of the "Ask a Lawyer" website is not to strike up attorney-client relationships and I am an attorney in Raleigh, North Carolina (thus I couldn't represent you anyway), but I don't want you to feel that you have no options of hiring another attorney to help you. 1) Lawyers.com 2) North Carolina State Bar Directory Lastly, if you feel that you have not been treated fairly by your attorney, I would encourage you to contact your attorney and discuss with them why the matter was handled the way it was.  It may be that the District Attorney's office would not allow the matter to be dismissed or reduced.  It would be worth your time to at least find out.  It may be something that if the attorney is made aware of, they may feel that they would like to help you out with the Motion for Appropriate Relief at no charge or a reduced charge.  
Answered on Feb 08th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters