QUESTION

Do 5 years need to pass before I can file for expungement in Pennsylvania?

Asked on May 03rd, 2020 on Expungements - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was convicted of two counts of disorderly conduct, my probation was recently terminated early because of good behavior. I would like to seek record expungement, however am I eligible despite only 1 and a half years passing from the time of the arrest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
You need to be crime free for 5 years from your cinvixtion date to expunge a summary criminal charge.  If they were misdemeanors yiu need ten years to have them sealed.  
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters